Author Topic: Same problems  (Read 1097 times)

0 Members and 0 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline Unrealiistiic

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Same problems
« on: October 19, 2012, 08:48:26 pm »
I came in here the other day with a problem on how I can no longer access my forum. "www.solarpaintball.com" It seems that everyone else can access it but I can't. All I did was follow the instructions when I purchused the domain name from "www.godaddy.com"


Please advise, I do not know what to do?!?!

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter


Offline CreateAForum

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 6277
  • Karma: 294
    • View Profile
Re: Same problems
« Reply #1 on: October 19, 2012, 08:51:49 pm »
Domain works for me might still take a while for you 24to48 hours dns systems cache records that long normally.
Like Create A Forum? Support me at https://www.patreon.com/vbgamer45/

Offline Seldom Fail

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 207
  • Karma: 29
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: Same problems
« Reply #2 on: October 19, 2012, 08:52:32 pm »
Did you click "Update Forum URL" before waiting 48 hours? That will do it.

What you need to try first is clearing your browser's cache/cookies.

Just follow the instructions in this guide
<--- Donate to CreateAForum! :D

Jeremiah 33:3

Offline Unrealiistiic

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Same problems
« Reply #3 on: October 19, 2012, 09:02:37 pm »
I am trying the guide Seldom Fail has posted, I will inform of my progress afterwards

Offline Unrealiistiic

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Same problems
« Reply #4 on: October 19, 2012, 09:14:55 pm »
Still no luck, It will be 48 hours come 9:00 p.m. CST tonight. I don't know to much about what a dns system is, but how is it everyone else can see it, but me. I've thought the same thing Seldom Fail, I ran ccleaner this morning with no luck. I did click "Update Forum URL" about 2-3 hours after I registered the domain and set it up.

Offline aIURbliS

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1215
  • Karma: 45
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: U.S.
    • View Profile
Re: Same problems
« Reply #5 on: October 19, 2012, 09:51:32 pm »
I can see it as well.
All codes I make are tested on the latest version of Google Chrome and upon request of other browsers.

Offline Unrealiistiic

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Same problems
« Reply #6 on: October 20, 2012, 12:28:25 am »
Well I can't, nor can any of us that was involved with the site when I was first publishing it.

Offline CreateAForum

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 6277
  • Karma: 294
    • View Profile
Re: Same problems
« Reply #7 on: October 20, 2012, 12:32:52 am »
Now it looks messed up solarpaintball.com goes to a coming soon page.
Like Create A Forum? Support me at https://www.patreon.com/vbgamer45/

Offline Unrealiistiic

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Same problems
« Reply #8 on: October 20, 2012, 12:35:34 am »
i give up, i deleted the name server accounts trying to access my site back to see if i could start over. If i am ever able to access my forum again.

Offline CreateAForum

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 6277
  • Karma: 294
    • View Profile
Re: Same problems
« Reply #9 on: October 20, 2012, 12:41:01 am »
bah you had it right it is just a process that takes time. That's why I don't suggest updating forum url until nameserver stuff is done.
Like Create A Forum? Support me at https://www.patreon.com/vbgamer45/

Offline Unrealiistiic

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Same problems
« Reply #10 on: October 20, 2012, 12:45:17 am »
Im sorry but that just doesn't make no sense on how some people can see it, and others can't. Nothing about that is correct. I made an error somewhere, maybe in clicking on Update Forum URL to soon. But something was not right about that.

Offline aIURbliS

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1215
  • Karma: 45
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: U.S.
    • View Profile
Re: Same problems
« Reply #11 on: October 20, 2012, 04:44:57 am »
Because your computer keeps a cache in order to load websites more faster, going to your command prompt and typing ipconfig/flushdns would of solved the problem if you don't want to wait 48 hours for your cache to refresh.
All codes I make are tested on the latest version of Google Chrome and upon request of other browsers.

Offline Unrealiistiic

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Same problems
« Reply #12 on: October 20, 2012, 02:01:41 pm »
I done that already too. Keep in mind that I used computers at my work that never been on the site ever. And it still gave me the same errors.

 

Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Last post
2 Replies
313 Views
Last post August 10, 2011, 11:25:08 pm
by unterkuehlt
17 Replies
1328 Views
Last post February 10, 2012, 05:07:33 pm
by CreateAForum
6 Replies
801 Views
Last post January 09, 2013, 05:13:09 am
by CreateAForum
4 Replies
729 Views
Last post February 15, 2013, 08:52:21 pm
by aIURbliS
3 Replies
979 Views
Last post April 19, 2013, 05:20:54 am
by CreateAForum