Author Topic: Problem with Rank Image Change Script  (Read 871 times)

0 Members and 0 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline Jack

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Problem with Rank Image Change Script
« on: October 01, 2013, 09:52:05 am »
So, I am using this tutorial: http://support.createaforum.com/7/(guide)-using-your-own-rank-images/


On my Forum: [size=78%]http://gtabaseforums.createaforum.com[/size]


But, it doesn't seem to work.


[/size]
Code: [Select]
<script type='text/javascript'>
/*
Change Any Image On Page
Created by iFusion
*/
var img_b = new Array();


img_b[img_b.length++] = ["http://images.smfboards.com/ranks/staradmin.gif" , "http://i.imgur.com/iHfHZxk.png"]
img_b[img_b.length++] = ["http://images.smfboards.com/ranks/stargmod.gif" , "http://i.imgur.com/edYJ4w1.png"]
img_b[img_b.length++] = ["http://images.smfboards.com/ranks/starmod.gif" , http://i.imgur.com/edYJ4w1.png"]




var all_images = document.getElementsByTagName('IMG');
for(i=0;i<all_images.length;i++){
for(j=0;j<img_b.length;j++){
   if(all_images[i].src == img_b[j][0]){
     all_images[i].src = img_b[j][1];
}}}
</script>

[/size]
[/size][size=78%]Here is the script. Any solutions?[/size]

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter


Offline aIURbliS

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1215
  • Karma: 45
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: U.S.
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with Rank Image Change Script
« Reply #1 on: October 01, 2013, 08:05:56 pm »
You need to use the real url of the image, the one you have isn't being used by CreateAForum forums anymore.
All codes I make are tested on the latest version of Google Chrome and upon request of other browsers.

Offline Jack

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with Rank Image Change Script
« Reply #2 on: October 02, 2013, 02:19:49 am »
It doesn't work on my old forum where it used to. The script is broken.

Offline aIURbliS

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1215
  • Karma: 45
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: U.S.
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with Rank Image Change Script
« Reply #3 on: October 02, 2013, 06:54:43 am »
You just need to fix the urls, images -> cdn
All codes I make are tested on the latest version of Google Chrome and upon request of other browsers.

Offline Jack

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Problem with Rank Image Change Script
« Reply #4 on: October 02, 2013, 03:43:35 pm »
Please explain it further.

Offline aIURbliS

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1215
  • Karma: 45
  • Gender: Male
  • Location: U.S.
    • View Profile
All codes I make are tested on the latest version of Google Chrome and upon request of other browsers.

 

Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Last post
2 Replies
1176 Views
Last post August 08, 2010, 03:41:46 pm
by Thornton136
2 Replies
1092 Views
Last post August 18, 2012, 10:24:12 pm
by shalomblue
0 Replies
245 Views
Last post October 18, 2015, 07:51:49 pm
by e a t p l z
0 Replies
240 Views
Last post September 01, 2019, 03:21:00 pm
by DreamBoy
8 Replies
1965 Views
Last post February 04, 2020, 06:36:39 pm
by mickjav