Author Topic: Arcade not saving scores  (Read 988 times)

0 Members and 0 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline dad2paisley

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Arcade not saving scores
« on: July 16, 2011, 02:14:01 am »
My members tell me the arcade is not saving scores? How do I get it to save em.

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter


Offline Seldom Fail

  • Global Moderator
  • *****
  • Posts: 207
  • Karma: 29
  • Gender: Male
    • View Profile
Re: Arcade not saving scores
« Reply #1 on: July 16, 2011, 08:21:39 pm »
On all games or a few select ones?
<--- Donate to CreateAForum! :D

Jeremiah 33:3

Offline dad2paisley

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Arcade not saving scores
« Reply #2 on: July 16, 2011, 09:45:30 pm »
asteroids is the only one that works

Offline Clara Listensprechen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Arcade not saving scores
« Reply #3 on: July 25, 2011, 12:03:30 am »
I just started a forum today, played 2 games and neither saved scores...which is why I registered on THIS board. I have yet to play a game that doesn't announce "error saving score".

Offline CreateAForum

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 6028
  • Karma: 281
    • View Profile
Re: Arcade not saving scores
« Reply #4 on: July 25, 2011, 12:06:26 am »
Which games so we can test?
I have tested avoider and frogger so far.
Like Create A Forum? Support me at https://www.patreon.com/vbgamer45/

Offline Clara Listensprechen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Arcade not saving scores
« Reply #5 on: July 25, 2011, 12:28:01 am »
You mean on my board, or ..?

9 Dragons Hexa, 2 Fish Kissing Mahjongg, Age of Japan (both of 'em)...gee I don't have a running list of the ones I installed...

=====

I can now confirm that Age of Japan is faulty as well:

Quote
An error occurred while saving score
« Last Edit: July 25, 2011, 01:12:50 am by Clara Listensprechen »

Offline CreateAForum

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 6028
  • Karma: 281
    • View Profile
Re: Arcade not saving scores
« Reply #6 on: July 25, 2011, 12:57:24 am »
9 Dragons Hexa doesn't look like scoring is supported checked the packet request and score passed is not defined.
Like Create A Forum? Support me at https://www.patreon.com/vbgamer45/

Offline Clara Listensprechen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Arcade not saving scores
« Reply #7 on: July 25, 2011, 01:14:11 am »
Age of Japan can be added to the growing list of games that won't save score. I have yet to play a game that actually works in the scoring department.

Offline CreateAForum

  • Administrator
  • *****
  • Posts: 6028
  • Karma: 281
    • View Profile
Re: Arcade not saving scores
« Reply #8 on: July 25, 2011, 01:15:27 am »
Try avoider or frogger airfox I know they work.
Like Create A Forum? Support me at https://www.patreon.com/vbgamer45/

Offline Clara Listensprechen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Arcade not saving scores
« Reply #9 on: July 25, 2011, 02:03:32 am »
I've never played those and don't have those installed.

Offline Clara Listensprechen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Arcade not saving scores
« Reply #10 on: July 26, 2011, 04:17:07 pm »
AHA!! Mumu works! All the same, they should ALL work. This is a major bug and a major drawback of having a forum here. Just sayin'.

Offline simply sibyl

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 189
  • Karma: 35
    • View Profile
Re: Arcade not saving scores
« Reply #11 on: July 26, 2011, 04:35:04 pm »
AHA!! Mumu works! All the same, they should ALL work. This is a major bug and a major drawback of having a forum here. Just sayin'.
The Arcade was created by a 3rd Party.   The games were created by many different people.    Both the Arcade and the Games themselves were not created by this service.    He has no control over if the games work properly or if they score properly.   That is up to the author of the Games.    With hundreds of games in the Arcade he does not have the time it would take to play every single game and see if they were done properly or not and remove those that won't score.     
As I stated in a previous post on this forum:
Quote
The games will score only so long as the submit system is supported and the
game is set to it.   The games arent created by the owner of the service OR the
Arcade program so its hard to know how some of them are set up.   Some of the
games used to score fine then after a few Arcade Software changes and Flash
version changes they don't score anymore.   There's nothing he can do about
that.
You can always try changing the scoring for them but I cant guarantee
it'll work for all of them.    Go to Games in Admin, then click
on a Game you know wont score.   Click Advanced Settings in the
bottom right corner.    Where is says "Submit System" try changing it to another
system (use the dropdown box) and see if you can get it to work. 

What it comes down to is he can put it back to the very few games it used to have in it that all did score fine and leave you with just a few games.   He added hundreds more to give you more to play.    Again - he has no control over whether they score or not.   There just plain isnt anything he can do about that.   You can remove the games that don't score so you have only ones that do on your forum.   Sorry but thats really all that can be done about this.
« Last Edit: July 26, 2011, 04:40:33 pm by simply sibyl »

Offline Clara Listensprechen

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
  • Karma: 0
    • View Profile
Re: Arcade not saving scores
« Reply #12 on: July 26, 2011, 09:46:35 pm »
That's a deal-breaker. Sorry.  I'm familiar with Niko's Arcade as I have it on my paid-for board and all but a few disfunctional games (I can count them on one hand) work properly. I have over 500 games total, and forcing me to play games I don't like just because they work here is a non-starter.

I should also mention that Niko's last version of Arcade hasn't been updated to work with 2.0 Gold at all; one of the major reasons my arcade works is because it's 2RC2. I'm not saying any of this is specifically your fault--I'm just saying that claiming you've got an arcade on 2.0 Gold using Niko's arcade is pretty much wishful thinking. 2.0 Gold has a known serious flaw in this department that should win the Hasty Pudding Award. It's also why I prefer to test-drive 2.0 Gold on somebody else's board. And as long as this major flaw exists, I'm hanging onto my 2RC2 no matter how much anybody/everybody tells me I should upgrade.
« Last Edit: July 26, 2011, 10:29:50 pm by Clara Listensprechen »

 

Related Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies Last post
3 Replies
471 Views
Last post November 15, 2013, 03:05:27 pm
by Stephanie Smith
14 Replies
1706 Views
Last post September 04, 2014, 01:17:29 pm
by CreateAForum
2 Replies
321 Views
Last post April 01, 2014, 06:06:37 pm
by CreateAForum
2 Replies
5690 Views
Last post March 24, 2015, 06:51:56 am
by hudumapoa
1 Replies
3008 Views
Last post March 08, 2015, 07:46:46 am
by pwtrpwr